Passive Optical LAN (POL)

Passive Optical LAN infrastructure incorporates singlemode fiber cables, its distribution infrastructure, passive (non-powered) optical splitters and two main active electronic components. An optical line terminal (OLT), which typically resides in the data center or equipment room, and an optical network termination (ONT) that ensures a proper communication to and from the end user equipment.

With savings in both capital and operating expenditure, POL offers considerable reduced capital expenses in the total cost of ownership. An all-fiber POL installation can achieve cost savings of up to 30 – 50 percent in the passive infrastructure, depending on size, on the level of operational comfort and on the amount of redundancy in your LAN. Thus a POL network may make sense as an upgrade to a predominantly copper based environment.

A further advantage is that POL requires a smaller cabling infrastructure footprint. It moves the access layer electronics towards to the work area, so there is no need for centralized access switches within floor distributors. Hence it has the potential to reduce or even eliminate the need for floor distributors, which in turn frees up floor space for additional working stations.

In addition smaller and fewer network elements are needed to build the communication infrastructure and space-saving fiber optic cable are replacing bulky copper cable bundles. And this will reduce the thermal load as well. Also the use of singlemode fiber increases the life expectancy of the cabled distribution network dramatically as with the bandwidth demand growing no cabling infrastructure must be replaced.

POL is a proven technology with its roots in the fiber to the home GPON technology so it serves with true carrier grade robust-ness, reliability and Quality of Service (QoS). Plus, GPON is a mature technology, designed for simplicity and efficiency, easy to understand and manage.

Downloads