Adapter LC-Duplex APC, green, ceramic SM, C, screwable

R820415

12 pcs

Adapter LC-Duplex with semi-transparent dust caps. Quick mounting clip and M2 thread integrated.

Scope of Supply

  • Adapter LC-Duplex

  • 2 Philips head screws M2 x 8, blue galvanized

Technical Data

DESCRIPTION VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Standard / norm

UL Listed

according to IEC 61754-20

Connector class

adapter

Protection class IP (A)

IP 20

Number of connectors (A) 1
Connector type (A)

LC-Duplex

Polishing plug (A)

APC 8°

Attenuation grade IL (A) C
Connector color (A)

green

Sleeve material

ceramic

Adapter fastening method

end cap

Fiber type

singlemode (SM)

Mechanical Data

DESCRIPTION VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Dimensions 55.0 mm x 22.0 mm x 9.35 mm / 2.165 in x 0.866 in x 0.368 in (W x H x D)
Material

steel: X10CrNi18-8 (1.4310) / plastic: PBT, fiber-glass reinforced (halogen-free)

LC-Duplex singlemode adapter in acc. with IEC 61754-20. Adapter body plus flange and integral quick-mounting clip and M2 thread, color metallic, material X10CrNi18-8. Housing green (singlemode APC), material PBT / UL 94 V-0, zirconia (ceramic) alignment sleeve, integral self-closing metal laser protection flaps, semi-transparent plastic dust covers, allowing optical testing with test lasers without removing the covers. The adapter qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment).

Optical specifications:

  • Delta insertion loss: ≤ 0.2 dB, testing method acc. to IEC 61300-3-4

Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: min. 500

  • Pull-out force: min. 70 N

Optional:

Visual coding, mechanical coding and lock protection.

Creating documents