Pigtail FC PC, G.652.D yellow, C/2, 2.5 m

R301451

12 pcs

Screw thread locking type.

500 mating cycles.

Scope of Supply

  • Semi-tight buffer Ø 0.9 mm one side fitted with FC connector (wide key)

Technical Data

DESCRIPTION VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Standard / norm

FC connector acc. to IEC 61754-13

Connector class

connector

Protection class IP (A)

IP 20

Number of connectors (A) 1
Cable type

pigtail

Jacket material

LSZH

Cable jacket characteristics

Cable, metal-free

Cable overall diameter Ø 0.9 mm
Connector type (A)

FC

Polishing plug (A)

PC

Attenuation grade IL (A) C
Return loss grade RL (A) 2
Connector color (A)

metallic

Fiber type

singlemode (SM)

Fiber class

G.652.D + G.657.A1 (OS1, OS2)

Conductor type

semi-tight buffer, dry

Fiber diameter

E9 / 125 µm

Mechanical Data

DESCRIPTION VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Cable length 2.5 m / 8 ft 2 in
Color

yellow

Pigtail with semi-tight buffer PA/PBT, Ø 0.9 mm, yellow, singlemode G.652.D/G.657.A1 9/125 µm (OS1, OS2), length 2.5 m. Fitted with one FC connector (wide key) in acc. with IEC 61754-13. Zirconia (ceramic) ferrule with a PC polished endface geometry. Connector tuned in acc. with IEC 61755-3-1 and qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment). Nickel-coated connector housing, material brass, blue strain relief and plastic dust cover.
Optical specifications (random mated):
Performance acc. to IEC 61753-1 (Table A.12):
Insertion loss (IL) Grade C for 97% of the tested specimen: = 0.50 dB / typical = 0.25 dB
Return loss (RL) Grade 2: = 45 dB
Mechanical specifications:
Mating cycles: delta IL < 0.2 dB after 500 mating cycles
Pull-out force fiber pigtail: = 5 N

Creating documents