19" 1U UniRack 12xSC-Duplex OM2, PC, ceramic, Bm/3

R817503

1 pcs

Front plate with vertical arrangement of adapters.

Scope of Supply

  • 19" 1U slide-in unit, splice tray plate with 2 splice trays radius 40 mm, fastening material, labeling strips and installation manual

  • Front panel equipped with adapters and pigtails

Technical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Standard

UL Listed

IEC 60297-3: 19-inch (482.6 mm) rack

Adapter and connector in acc. with IEC 61754-4

Pigtails in acc. with color code DIN VDE 0888

Protection class IP

IP 20

Protection class IP (A)

IP 20

Number of connectors (A) 12
Assembly

partly populated

Fastening 19 "
Rack mounting version

patch panel

Capacity (ports) 24
Amount of height units 1 U
Version

splice

Connector type (A)

SC-Duplex

Polishing plug (A)

PC

Attenuation grade IL (A) Bm
Return loss grade RL (A) 3
Connector color (A)

beige

Sleeve material

ceramic

Adapter fastening method

end cap

Fiber type

multimode (MM)

Fiber class

OM2

Conductor type

semi-tight buffer, dry

Fiber diameter

G50 / 125 µm

Mechanical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Dimensions 43.6 mm x 482.6 mm x 230.0 mm / 2 in x 19 in x 9 in (W x H x D)
Color Code NCS

S 2502-B

Material

steel: DC04 (1.0338), 1.5 mm, powder-coated

Splice and patch box, mounting depth 230 mm, recessed and continuously adjustable up to 55 mm, cable entry at the back and the sides; box is partitioned in two parts: the bottom part serves as storage for spare loose tubes, the upper part for the spare pigtails (1.3 m of fiber stored in the splice tray); guaranteed bending radius ≥ 40mm; fitted with pigtails ready for splicing; featuring two splice trays of radius 40 mm and adapters; 2-tier pull-out to 266 mm, 140 mm for optimal access to adapters and pigtails, further 126 mm for access to splice trays and loose tubes; the tray can be taken out of the box completely by means of a release lever; also supplied are fastening material, labeling strip and installation instructions.

Features

  • Dimensions: 43.6 x 482.6 x 230 mm

  • Material: powder-coated sheet steel

  • Color: medium gray (NCS 2502-B)

SC-Duplex adapter multimode in acc. with IEC 61754-4. Body plus flange and two hexagonal nuts M2 plus integral quick-mounting clip. Zirconia (ceramic) alignment sleeve, beige plastic housing (multimode) / UL 94 V-0, plastic dust cover. Adapter qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment).

Optical specifications:

  • Delta insertion loss: ≤ 0.2 dB, testing method acc. to IEC 61300-3-4

Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: min. 500

  • Pull-out force: min. 70 N (per connector)

Pigtail with semi-tight buffer PA/PBT, Ø 0.9 mm, orange, multimode G50 50/125 µm (OM2), length 2.5 m. Fitted with SC connector in acc. with IEC 61754-4. Zirconia (ceramic) ferrule with a PC polished endface geometry. Connector qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment), beige connector housing (multimode), material PBT / UL 94 V-0, black strain relief, material TPE / UL 94 V-0 and dust cover, material plastic.

Optical specifications (random mated):

Performance:

  • Insertion loss (IL) Grade Bm for 100% of the tested specimen: ≤ 0.50 dB / typical ≤ 0.15 dB

  • Return loss (RL) Grade 3: ≥ 35 dB

Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: delta IL < 0.2 dB after 500 mating cycles

  • Pull-out force fiber pigtail: ≥ 5 N

Type Image Description Product No.
Optional accessories
Boot 90° R30 R505756 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
Cable Guide 60 mm R320180 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
Cable Guide 75 mm R30315 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
Cable Guide FOM 110 mm R304439 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
Cable Guide ETSI - 19" 60 mm R317003 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
Patching Ring left / right, 35 mm, gray R302004 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
Patching Ring left / right, 75 mm, gray R302005 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
Patching Ring FOM left / right, 75 mm, gray R304440 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
21" 1U Adapter Kit UniRack R305148 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
Rear Cable Guide for 19" UniRack / Splice-, BreakoutBox R302058 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
Rear Cable Entry M20 for 19" UniRack / Splice, BreakoutBox R302006 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
Splice Holder R30/R40, splice protection 3M Fiberlok™ R30042 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
Splice Protection ANT R30086 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
Heat Shrink Splice Protection 60 mm R30087 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
Heat Shrink Splice Protection 35 mm R30087-35 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
FO-Cleaning tool kit R319903 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
Cable Guide Kit NW 10 R30892 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
Splice Holder R30/R40, 12x shrink splice protection R320246 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
Splice Holder R30/R40, 6x shrink splice protection R30039-06 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Optional accessories
Splice Holder R30/R40, splice protection ANT R30255 ADD TO WISH LISTREMOVE FROM WISH LIST
Creating documents