FiberModul 7HP, plastic, splice, 12xFC G.652.D, PC, ceramic, C/2

R318952

1 pcs

Scope of Supply

  • Slide-in unit, splice tray radius 35 mm, fastening material, labeling strips and installation instructions

  • Plastic front panel equipped with
    12 x
    FC adapters, pigtails inserted and ready for splicing

Technical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Standard

UL Listed

Adapter and connector in acc. with IEC 61754-13

Protection class IP

IP 20

Protection class IP (A)

IP 20

Number of connectors (A) 12
Assembly

fully populated

Rack mounting version

slide-in unit

Capacity (ports) 12
Version

splice

Connector type (A)

FC

Polishing plug (A)

PC

Attenuation grade IL (A) C
Return loss grade RL (A) 2
Connector color (A)

metallic

Sleeve material

ceramic

Adapter fastening method

screw

Fiber type

singlemode (SM)

Fiber class

G.652.D (OS1, OS2)

Conductor type

semi-tight buffer, dry

Fiber diameter

E9 / 125 µm

Mechanical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Dimensions 35.0 mm x 129.0 mm x 225.0 mm / 1.378 in x 5.079 in x 8.858 in (W x H x D)
Color Code NCS

S 2502-B

Material

plastic: PC, halogen-free

Splice module with pigtail fiber reserve and splice tray radius 35 mm, with snap-open cover, ready for splicing, integrated hold-down cross to protect the pigtail reserve, detachable plastic front panel featuring per-numbered ports and offering individual labeling options, optional extension to 8HP.

Features:

  • Dimensions: 35,2 x 128,6 x 225,2 mm

  • Material front panel: plastic (PC, fiber-glass reinforced, halogen-free UL 94 V-0)

  • Material master module: plastic (PC+ABS halogen-free, UL 94 V-0)

  • Color front panel: light gray (NCS 1005-R80B)

  • Color master module: medium gray (NCS 2502-B)

Assembled with 12 x

FC singlemode adapter in acc. with IEC 61754-13, with wide key, flange and with hexagonal nut. Zirconia (ceramic) alignment sleeve, nickel-coated housing, material brass, plastic dust cover. Adapter qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment).

Optical specifications:

  • Delta insertion loss: ≤ 0.2 dB, testing method acc. to IEC 61300-3-4

Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: min. 500

  • Pull-out force: min. 70 N

Assembled with 12 x

Pigtail with semi-tight buffer PA/PBT, Ø 0.9 mm, yellow, singlemode G652.D 9/125 µm (OS1, OS2), length 2.5 m. Fitted with FC connector in acc. with IEC 61754-13. Zirconia (ceramic) ferrule with a PC polished endface geometry, connector tuned in accordance with IEC 61755-3-1 and qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment). Nickel-coated connector housing, material brass, blue strain relief and dust cover, material plastic.

Optical specifications (random mated):

Performance in acc. with IEC 61753-1 (Table A.12):

  • Insertion loss (IL) Grade C for 97% of the tested specimen: ≤ 0.50 dB / typical ≤ 0.25 dB

  • Return loss (RL) Grade 2: ≥ 45 dB

Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: delta IL < 0.2 dB after 500 mating cycles

  • Pull-out force fiber pigtail: ≥ 5 N

Creating documents