FiberModul 7HP, plastic, splice, 12xSC G.652.D, APC, ceramic, C/1

R318961

1 pcs

Scope of Supply

  • Slide-in unit, splice tray radius 35 mm, fastening material, labeling strips and installation instructions

  • Plastic front panel equipped with
    12 x
    SC adapters, pigtails inserted and ready for splicing

Technical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Standard

UL Listed

Adapter and connector in acc. with IEC 61754-4

Pigtails in acc. with color code DIN VDE 0888

Protection class IP

IP 20

Protection class IP (A)

IP 20

Number of connectors (A) 12
Assembly

fully populated

Rack mounting version

slide-in unit

Capacity (ports) 12
Version

splice

Connector type (A)

SC

Polishing plug (A)

APC 8°

Attenuation grade IL (A) C
Return loss grade RL (A) 1
Connector color (A)

green

Sleeve material

ceramic

Adapter fastening method

end cap

Fiber type

singlemode (SM)

Fiber class

G.652.D (OS1, OS2)

Conductor type

semi-tight buffer, dry

Fiber diameter

E9 / 125 µm

Mechanical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Dimensions 35mm x 129mm x 225mm (W x H x D)
Color Code NCS

S 2502-B

Material

plastic: PC, halogen-free

Splice module with pigtail fiber reserve and splice tray radius 35 mm, with snap-open cover, ready for splicing, integrated hold-down cross to protect the pigtail reserve, detachable plastic front panel featuring per-numbered ports and offering individual labeling options, optional extension to 8HP.

Fitted with 12 x SC adapters singlemode in acc. with IEC 61754-4. Body plus flange and two hexagonal nuts M2 plus integral quick-mounting clip, mounted with screws. Zirconia (ceramic) alignment sleeve, green housing (singlemode), material PPA-GF50 / UL 94 V-0, semi-transparent dust caps made of PP, allowing optical testing with test lasers without removing the cover. Adapter qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment).

Optical specifications:

  • Delta insertion loss: ≤ 0.2 dB, testing method acc. to IEC 61300-3-4

Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: min. 500

  • Pull-out force: min. 70 N

and 12 x pigtails with semi-tight buffer PA/PBT, Ø 0.9 mm, color in acc. with color code DIN/VDE 0888, singlemode G652.D 9/125 µm (OS1, OS2), length 2.5 m. Fitted with SC connector in acc. with IEC 61754-4. Zirconia (ceramic) ferrule with an angled polish APC 8° endface geometry, connector tuned in accordance with IEC 61755-3-2 and qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment). Green connector housing (singlemode), material PBT / UL 94 V-0, green strain relief, material TPE / UL 94 V-0 and dust cover, material plastic.

Optical specifications (random mated):

Performance in acc. with IEC 61753-1 (Table A.12):

  • Insertion loss (IL) Grade C for 97% of the tested specimen: ≤ 0.50 dB / typical ≤ 0.25 dB

  • Return loss (RL) Grade 1: ≥ 60 dB (typical ≥ 80 dB)

Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: delta IL < 0.2 dB after 500 mating cycles

  • Pull-out force fiber pigtail: ≥ 5 N

Features:

  • Dimensions: 35 (7HP) x 129 (3U) x 225 mm (W x H x D)

  • Material front panel: plastic (PC, fiber-glass reinforced, halogen-free UL 94 V-0)

  • Material master module: plastic (PC+ABS, halogen-free, UL 94 V-0)

  • Color front panel: light gray (NCS 1005-R80B)

  • Color master module: medium gray (NCS 2502-B)

Creating documents