Breakout Cable SC PC 12x - SC PC 12x, beige, OM3, Bm/3, 10 m

R502248

1 pcs

Both sides fitted with 12 SC PC connector.

Connector color: beige.

Fiber: MM G50/125 (OM3).

Cable: Breakout 12-fibers, Ø 12.5 mm, turquoise.

Fan-out legs of 1.0 m length (on both sides).

Technical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Protection class IP

IP 20

Connector class

connector

Protection class IP (A)

IP 20

Number of connectors (A) 12
Protection class IP (B)

IP 20

Number of connectors (B) 12
Cable type

breakout cable

Jacket material

LSZH

Cable jacket characteristics

Cable, metal-free

Zero-halogen

Cable overall diameter Ø 12.5 mm
Cable design

I-V(ZN)HH

Connector type (A)

SC

Polishing plug (A)

PC

Attenuation grade IL (A) Bm
Return loss grade RL (A) 3
Connector color (A)

beige

Connector type (B)

SC

Polishing plug (B)

PC

Attenuation grade IL (B) Bm
Return loss grade RL (B) 3
Connector color (B)

beige

Fiber type

multimode (MM)

Fiber class

OM3

Number of fibers 12
Conductor type

tight buffer

Fiber diameter

G50 / 125 µm

Mechanical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Cable length 10.0 m / 33 ft
Color

turquoise/aqua

12-fiber breakout cable with LSZH sheath, Ø 12.5 mm, turquoise (aqua), multimode G50 50/125 µm (OM3). Fan-out legs numbered and of 1.0 m length (on both sides), total length from connector to connector 12.0 m.

Fitted on both sides with 12 x SC connectors in acc. with IEC 61754-4. Zirconia (ceramic) ferrule with a PC polished endface geometry, connectors qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment). Beige connector housing (multimode), material PBT / UL 94 V-0, black strain relief, material TPE / UL 94 V-0 and plastic dust cover.

Optical specifications (random mated):

Performance:

  • Insertion loss (IL) Grade Bm for 100% of the tested specimen: ≤ 0.50 dB / typical ≤ 0.15 dB

  • Return loss (RL) Grade 3: ≥ 35 dB

Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: delta IL < 0.2 dB after 500 mating cycles

  • Pull-out force patch cord: ≥ 100 N (per connector)

Creating documents