Breakout Cable SC PC 24x - SC PC 24x, blue, G.652.D, C/2, 30 m

R502332

1 pcs

Both sides fitted with 24 SC PC connector.

Connector color: blue.

Fiber: SM E9/125 G.652.D (OS1, OS2).

Cable: Breakout 24-fibers, Ø 14.5 mm, yellow.

Fan-out legs of 1.0 m length (on both sides).

Technical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Protection class IP

IP 20

Connector class

connector

Protection class IP (A)

IP 20

Number of connectors (A) 24
Protection class IP (B)

IP 20

Number of connectors (B) 24
Cable type

breakout cable

Jacket material

LSZH

Cable jacket characteristics

Cable, metal-free

Zero-halogen

Cable overall diameter Ø 14.5 mm
Cable design

I-V(ZN)HH

Connector type (A)

SC

Polishing plug (A)

PC

Attenuation grade IL (A) C
Return loss grade RL (A) 2
Connector color (A)

blue

Connector type (B)

SC

Polishing plug (B)

PC

Attenuation grade IL (B) C
Return loss grade RL (B) 2
Connector color (B)

blue

Fiber type

singlemode (SM)

Fiber class

G.652.D (OS1, OS2)

Number of fibers 24
Conductor type

tight buffer

Fiber diameter

E9 / 125 µm

Mechanical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Cable length 30 m
Color

yellow

24-fiber breakout cable with LSZH sheath, Ø 14.5 mm, yellow, singlemode G652.D 9/125 µm (OS1, OS2). Fan-out legs numbered and of 1.0 m length (on both sides), total length from connector to connector 32.0 m.

Fitted on both sides with 24 x SC connectors in acc. with IEC 61754-4. Zirconia (ceramic) ferrule with a PC polished endface geometry, connectors tuned in accordance with IEC 61755-3-1 and qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment). Blue connector housing (singlemode), material PBT / UL 94 V-0, blue strain relief, material TPE / UL 94 V-0 and plastic dust cover.

Optical specifications (random mated):

Performance acc. to IEC 61753-1 (Table A.12):

  • Insertion loss (IL) Grade C for 97% of the tested specimen: ≤ 0.50 dB / typical ≤ 0.25 dB

  • Return loss (RL) Grade 2: ≥ 45 dB (typical ≥ 55 dB)

Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: delta IL < 0.2 dB after 500 mating cycles

  • Pull-out force patch cord: ≥ 100 N