Patch Cord FC PC - FC PC, G.652.D, C/2, Ø 3.0mm, 2 m

R30902

1 pcs

Both sides fitted with FC PC connector (wide key).

Fiber: SM E9/125 G.652.D (OS1, OS2).

Cable: Ø 3.0 mm, yellow.

Technical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Protection class IP

IP 20

Connector class

connector

Protection class IP (A)

IP 20

Number of connectors (A) 1
Protection class IP (B)

IP 20

Number of connectors (B) 1
Cable type

patch cord

Jacket material

LSZH

Cable jacket characteristics

Cable, metal-free

Flame-retardant

Cable overall diameter Ø 3.0 mm (±0.15)
Connector type (A)

FC

Polishing plug (A)

PC

Attenuation grade IL (A) C
Return loss grade RL (A) 2
Connector color (A)

metallic

Connector type (B)

FC

Polishing plug (B)

PC

Attenuation grade IL (B) C
Return loss grade RL (B) 2
Connector color (B)

metallic

Fiber type

singlemode (SM)

Fiber class

G.652.D (OS1, OS2)

Conductor type

tight buffer

Fiber diameter

E9 / 125 µm

Patch cord type

simplex

Mechanical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Cable length 2 m
Color

yellow

Patch cord with LSZH jacket, Ø 3.0 mm, yellow, singlemode G652.D 9/125 µm (OS1, OS2), length
2.

Mounted on both sides with FC connectors (wide key) in acc. with IEC 61754-4. Zirconia (ceramic) ferrule with a PC polished endface geometry, connectors tuned in accordance with IEC 61755-3-1 and qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment). Nickel-coated connector housing, material brass, blue strain relief and plastic dust cover.

Optical specifications (random mated):

Performance acc. to IEC 61753-1 (Table A.12):

  • Insertion loss (IL) Grade C for 97% of the tested specimen: ≤ 0.50 dB / typical ≤ 0.25 dB

  • Return loss (RL) Grade 2: ≥ 45 dB

Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: delta IL < 0.2 dB after 500 mating cycles

  • Pull-out force patch cord: ≥ 100 N

Creating documents