Patch Cord ST PC 2x - ST PC 2x, G.652.D, D/3, F8 2.7x5.5mm, 5 m

R317536

1 pcs

Both sides fitted with two ST PC connectors.

Fiber: SM E9/125 G.652.D (OS1, OS2).

Cable: F8 2.7x5.5 mm, yellow.

Technical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Protection class IP

IP 20

Connector class

connector

Protection class IP (A)

IP 20

Number of connectors (A) 2
Protection class IP (B)

IP 20

Number of connectors (B) 2
Cable type

patch cord

Jacket material

LSZH

Cable jacket characteristics

Cable, metal-free

Zero-halogen

Flame-retardant

Cable overall diameter F8 2.7 x 5.5 mm (±0.15)
Connector type (A)

ST

Polishing plug (A)

PC

Attenuation grade IL (A) D
Return loss grade RL (A) 3
Connector color (A)

metallic

Connector type (B)

ST

Polishing plug (B)

PC

Attenuation grade IL (B) D
Return loss grade RL (B) 3
Connector color (B)

metallic

Fiber type

multimode (MM)

Fiber class

G.652.D (OS1, OS2)

Fiber diameter

G50 / 125 µm

Patch cord type

duplex figure 8

Mechanical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Cable length 5 m
Color

yellow

Patch cord with LSZH jacket, F8 2.7x5.5 mm, yellow, singlemode G652.D 9/125 µm (OS1, OS2), length
5 m.

Mounted on both sides with two ST connectors each, type BFOC/2.5 in acc. with IEC 61754-2. Zirconia (ceramic) ferrule with a PC polished endface geometry, connectors qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment), connector housing nickel-coated, material zinc casting, 1 x blue and 1 x red strain relief, material UL 94 V-0 and plastic dust cover.

Optical specifications (random mated):

Performance acc. to IEC 61753-1 (Table A.12):

  • Insertion loss (IL) Grade D for 97% of the tested specimen: ≤ 1.00 dB / typical ≤ 0.50 dB

  • Return loss (RL) Grade 3: ≥ 35 dB

Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: delta IL < 0.2 dB after 500 mating cycles

  • Pull-out force patch cord: ≥ 100 N (per connector)