Pigtail FC APC, G.652.D yellow, C/1, 2.5 m

R301456

12 pcs

Screw thread locking type.

500 mating cycles.

Scope of Supply

Semi-tight buffer Ø 0.9 mm one side fitted with FC connector (small key)

Technical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Standard

FC connector acc. to IEC 61754-13

Connector class

connector

Protection class IP (A)

IP 20

Number of connectors (A) 1
Cable type

pigtail

Jacket material

LSZH

Cable jacket characteristics

Cable, metal-free

Cable overall diameter Ø 0.9 mm
Connector type (A)

FC

Polishing plug (A)

APC 8°

Attenuation grade IL (A) C
Return loss grade RL (A) 1
Connector color (A)

metallic

Fiber type

singlemode (SM)

Fiber class

G.652.D (OS1, OS2)

Conductor type

semi-tight buffer, dry

Fiber diameter

E9 / 125 µm

Mechanical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Cable length 2.5 m
Color

yellow

Pigtail with semi-tight buffer PA/PBT, Ø 0.9 mm, yellow, singlemode G652.D 9/125 µm (OS1, OS2), length 2.5 m. Fitted with one FC connector (small key) in acc. with IEC 61754-13. Zirconia (ceramic) ferrule with an angled polish APC 8° endface geometry, connector tuned in accordance with IEC 61755-3-2 and qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment). Connector housing nickel-coated, material brass, green strain relief and plastic dust cover.

Optical specifications (random mated):

Performance acc. to IEC 61753-1 (Table A.12):

  • Insertion loss (IL) Grade C for 97% of the tested specimen: ≤ 0.50 dB / typical ≤ 0.25 dB

  • Return loss (RL) Grade 1: ≥ 60 dB

Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: delta IL < 0.2 dB after 500 mating cycles

  • Pull-out force fiber pigtail: ≥ 5 N

Creating documents