Pigtail SC PC, beige, OM3 turquoise, Am/2, 2.5 m

R812514

12 pcs

Locking type latched push-pull. Injection-molded PBT housing, UL 94 V-0 (flammability index).

Scope of Supply

  • Semi-tight buffer Ø 0.9 mm one side fitted with SC connector

Technical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Standard

SC connector acc. to IEC 61754-4

Protection class IP (A)

IP 20

Number of connectors (A) 1
Cable type

pigtail

Jacket material

LSZH

Cable jacket characteristics

Cable, metal-free

Zero-halogen

Cable overall diameter Ø 0.9 mm
Connector type (A)

SC

Polishing plug (A)

PC

Attenuation grade IL (A) Am
Return loss grade RL (A) 2
Connector color (A)

beige

Fiber type

multimode (MM)

Fiber class

OM3

Conductor type

semi-tight buffer, dry

Fiber diameter

G50 / 125 µm

Mechanical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Cable length 2.5 m
Color

turquoise/aqua

Pigtail with semi-tight buffer PA/PBT, Ø 0.9 mm, turquoise, multimode G50 50/125 µm (OM3), length 2.5 m. Fitted with one SC connector in acc. with IEC 61754-4. Zirconia (ceramic) ferrule with a PC polished endface geometry, connector qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment). Beige connector housing (multimode), material PBT / UL 94 V-0, black strain relief, material TPE / UL 94 V-0 and plastic dust cover.

Optical specifications (random mated):

Performance:

  • Insertion loss (IL) Grade Bm for 100% of the tested specimen: ≤ 0.25 dB / typical ≤ 0.10 dB

  • Return loss (RL) Grade 2: ≥ 45 dB

Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: delta IL < 0.2 dB after 500 mating cycles

  • Pull-out force fiber pigtail: ≥ 5 N