Launch Fiber LC PC, R/2 - FC PC, C/2, G.652.D, 1000 m

R809805

1 pcs

Launch fibers are delivered in a protective transportation box.

Mode type: E9/125/250µm.

Box dimensions: 195 x 160 x 32 mm.

Attenuation value in protocols include connector and fiber loss.

Scope of Supply

  • Transportation box

  • Launch fiber 1000 m

  • Test protocol, incl. IL and RL at 1310nm + 1550nm, fiber position

  • Interferometry test protocol

Technical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Standard

LC connector acc. to IEC 61754-20 and ISO/IEC 14763-3

FC connector acc. to IEC 61754-4

Protection class IP

IP 20

Protection class IP (A)

IP 20

Number of connectors (A) 1
Protection class IP (B)

IP 20

Number of connectors (B) 1
Connector type (A)

LC

Polishing plug (A)

PC

Connector color (A)

blue

Lever- / frame-coding (A)

Color

Lever color (A)

orange

Connector type (B)

FC

Polishing plug (B)

PC

Connector color (B)

metallic

Fiber type

singlemode (SM)

Fiber class

G.652.D (OS1, OS2)

Fiber diameter

E9 / 125 µm

Mechanical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Cable length 1000.0 m / 3281 ft

Plastic box, transparent, test protocol containing fiber position, IL and RL at 1310nm + 1550nm and interferometry test protocol.

The box contains a launch fiber, 1000 m, singlemode G652.D 9/125 µm (OS1, OS2), fan-out length 3.0 m.

One side fitted with LC connector in acc. with IEC 61754-20. Zirconia (ceramic) ferrule with a PC polished endface geometry, reference connector in acc. with ISO/IEC 14763-3 and qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1, in category U (uncontrolled environment). Blue connector housing (singlemode) and orange simpleplex clip, material PC / UL 94 V-0, orange strain relief, material TPE / UL 94 V-0 and white plastic dust cover.

Optical specifications:

  • Fibers G ≤ 0.30 µm, positioned in the lower area, 30° eccentric to the ferrule axis

  • Insertion loss (IL) Grade R for 100% of all tested specimen: ≤ 0.15 dB

  • Return loss (RL) Grade 2: ≥ 50 dB (typical≥ 55 dB)

Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: Delta IL < 0.2 dB after 500 mating cycles

  • Pull-out force patch cord: ≥ 100 N

and one side fitted with FC connector (wide key) in acc. with IEC 61754-4. Zirconia (ceramic) ferrule with a PC polished endface geometry, connector tuned in accordance with IEC 61755-3-1 and qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment). Nickel-coated connector housing, material brass, blue strain relief and plastic dust cover.

Optical specifications (random mated):

Performance acc. to IEC 61753-1 (Table A.12):

  • Insertion loss (IL) Grade C for 97% of the tested specimen: ≤ 0.50 dB / typical ≤ 0.25 dB

  • Return loss (RL) Grade 2: ≥ 45 dB

Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: delta IL < 0.2 dB after 500 mating cycles

  • Pull-out force patch cord: ≥ 100 N

Creating documents