Launch Fiber LC PC, R/2 - FC PC, C/2, G.652.D, 1000 m

R809805

1 pcs

Launch fibers are delivered in a protective transportation box.

Mode type: E9/125/250µm.

Box dimensions: 195 x 160 x 32 mm.

Attenuation value in protocols include connector and fiber loss.

Scope of Supply

  • Transportation box

  • Launch fiber 1000 m

  • Test protocol, incl. IL and RL at 1310nm + 1550nm, fiber position

  • Interferometry test protocol

Technical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Standard

LC connector acc. to IEC 61754-20 and ISO/IEC 14763-3

FC connector acc. to IEC 61754-4

Protection class IP

IP 20

Protection class IP (A)

IP 20

Number of connectors (A) 1
Protection class IP (B)

IP 20

Number of connectors (B) 1
Connector type (A)

LC

Polishing plug (A)

PC

Attenuation grade IL (A) R
Return loss grade RL (A) 2
Connector color (A)

blue

Lever- / frame-coding (A)

Color

Lever color (A)

orange

Connector type (B)

FC

Polishing plug (B)

PC

Attenuation grade IL (B) C
Return loss grade RL (B) 2
Connector color (B)

metallic

Fiber type

singlemode (SM)

Fiber class

G.652.D (OS1, OS2)

Fiber diameter

E9 / 125 µm

Mechanical Data

DESCRIPTION [UNIT] VALUE/VALUE RANGE
Cable length 1000 m

Plastic box, transparent, test protocol containing fiber position, IL and RL at 1310nm + 1550nm and interferometry test protocol.

The box contains a launch fiber, 1000 m, singlemode G652.D 9/125 µm (OS1, OS2), fan-out length 3.0 m.

One side fitted with LC connector in acc. with IEC 61754-20. Zirconia (ceramic) ferrule with a PC polished endface geometry, reference connector in acc. with ISO/IEC 14763-3 and qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1, in category U (uncontrolled environment). Blue connector housing (singlemode) and orange simpleplex clip, material PC / UL 94 V-0, orange strain relief, material TPE / UL 94 V-0 and white plastic dust cover.

Optical specifications:

  • Fibers G ≤ 0.30 µm, positioned in the lower area, 30° eccentric to the ferrule axis

  • Insertion loss (IL) Grade R for 100% of all tested specimen: ≤ 0.15 dB

  • Return loss (RL) Grade 2: ≥ 50 dB (typical≥ 55 dB)

Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: Delta IL < 0.2 dB after 500 mating cycles

  • Pull-out force patch cord: ≥ 100 N

and one side fitted with FC connector (wide key) in acc. with IEC 61754-4. Zirconia (ceramic) ferrule with a PC polished endface geometry, connector tuned in accordance with IEC 61755-3-1 and qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment). Nickel-coated connector housing, material brass, blue strain relief and plastic dust cover.

Optical specifications (random mated):

Performance acc. to IEC 61753-1 (Table A.12):

  • Insertion loss (IL) Grade C for 97% of the tested specimen: ≤ 0.50 dB / typical ≤ 0.25 dB

  • Return loss (RL) Grade 2: ≥ 45 dB

Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: delta IL < 0.2 dB after 500 mating cycles

  • Pull-out force patch cord: ≥ 100 N