SAIB, established in 1976, was keen to develop a new data center and its initial requirements called for eight server racks, six network racks, and four security racks along with six more racks for future use. When R&M began its discussions with the bank, it became clear that along with providing the physical infrastructure solutions, R&M would also have to add value through the R&M Network Advisory Service. Over a series of discussions, WebEx conference calls and presentations between the technical team in Dubai and the sales and partner teams in Cairo, R&M carefully laid out plans for the data center design and proposed an excellent design that incorporated best practices.

A total of forty R&M HD panels were housed in the racks to provide the required copper and fiber optic connectivity with full AIM retrofit-ability at later stages. One hundred and sixty Cat. 6A trunk cables of various lengths were used for connectivity between these racks. For fiber optic connectivity, additional HD patch panels were used to house 200 R&M HD MPO modules. Two hundred MTP12 OM4 trunk cables were also used ranging from 10 to 25 meters to comply with data center design and rack arrangement. Additionally, FO Field OM4 connectors were used for fiber optic connectivity with external fiber optic connections.

To make sure moves, adds and changes to trunk cables between racks are easy, R&M utilized its raceway system complete with bend-radius controlled fittings such as tee-joints, horizontal elbows, as well as trumpet outlets for cable drops. The raceway helped match the containment design and fulfill the customer’s requirements within schedule and budget.

The use of R&M’s pre-terminated cabling solutions enabled the bank to precisely match the needs of its data center architecture.

Karim M. Moharram, IT Head – Infrastructure, Network, and Security, SAIB Bank

Equinox International, R&M’s certified partner, supported the vendor’s efforts during the site surveys, technical exchanges, and BOQ preparation phases. The presence of this strong certified local partner proved essential to success due to the complexity of the project. The installation could be carried out directly thanks to the extensive surveys and preparation work done prior to the project.
SAIB’s data center cabling is capable of supporting 10 Gbit/s over Cat. 6A Copper (10GBASE-T) and 10 Gbit/s over OM4 Fiber Optic (10GBASE-SR) along with 40 Gbit/s over OM4 Fiber Cabling (10GBASE-SR- BiDi). The use of R&M’s pre-terminated Cat. 6A copper and OM4 fiber solutions, fully customizable in different lengths and with different wiring and configurations, enabled the bank to precisely match the needs of its data center architecture.

SAIB has a secure investment that will meet its future requirements while also effortlessly supporting advanced features such as Automated Infrastructure Management with minimal additional investment.