Reference Cord E-2000™ PC, R/2 - FC PC, C/2, G.652.D, 3 m

R804233

1 pcs

This reference connector is characterized by a highly precise fiber centricity of G = 0.30µm maximum. To guarantee worst-case measurement, the fibers are turned downward at an angle of ±30°. This means that an optimum measuring precision is ensured, giving you and your customers maximum reliability for each-to-each values of the measured connections.

Объем поставки

  • Reference cord, 3 m

  • Test protocol, incl. IL and RL at 1310nm + 1550nm, fiber position

  • Interferometry test protocol

  • Box, black

Technical Data

ОПИСАНИЕ ЦЕННОСТЬ / СТЕПЕНЬ ЦЕННОСТИ
Standard / norm

FC connector acc. to IEC 61754-4

E-2000™ (LSH) connector acc. to IEC 61754-15

E-2000™ (LSH) connector acc. to EN 186270

E-2000™ (LSH) connector acc. to ISO/IEC 14763-3

Protection class IP

IP 20

Connector class

connector

Protection class IP (A)

IP 20

Number of connectors (A) 1
Protection class IP (B)

IP 20

Number of connectors (B) 1
Cable type

Reference cord

Jacket material

LSZH

Cable jacket characteristics

Cable, metal-free

Zero-halogen

Flame-retardant

Cable overall diameter Ø 3.0 mm (±0.15)
Connector type (A)

E-2000™

Polishing plug (A)

PC

Attenuation grade IL (A) R
Return loss grade RL (A) 2
Lever- / frame-coding (A)

Color

Lever color (A)

orange

Connector type (B)

FC

Polishing plug (B)

PC

Attenuation grade IL (B) C
Return loss grade RL (B) 2
Connector color (B)

metallic

Fiber type

singlemode (SM)

Fiber class

G.652.D + G.657.A1 (OS1, OS2)

Conductor type

semi-tight buffer, dry

Fiber diameter

E9 / 125 µm

Patch cord type

simplex

Mechanical Data

ОПИСАНИЕ ЦЕННОСТЬ / СТЕПЕНЬ ЦЕННОСТИ
Cable length 3.0 m / 9 ft 10 in
Color

yellow

Plastic box, black, test protocol containing fiber position, IL and RL at 1310nm + 1550nm and interferometry test protocol.
The box contains a reference cable with a LSZH jacket, Ø 3.0 mm, yellow, singlemode G.652.D/G.657.A1 9/125 µm (OS1, OS2), length 3.0 m.
One side fitted with E-2000™ (LSH) connector in acc. with IEC 61754-15 and EN 186270. Zirconia (ceramic) ferrule with a PC polished endface geometry, reference connector in acc. with ISO/IEC 14763-3 and qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1, in category U (uncontrolled environment) and category E (extreme environment). Blue connector housing (singlemode) and orange lever, material PBT / UL 94 V-0, orange strain relief, material TPE / UL 94 V-0 and silver-colored metal dust shutter.
Optical specifications:
Fibers G = 0.30 µm, positioned in the lower area, 30° eccentric to the ferrule axis
Insertion loss (IL) Grade R for 100% of all tested specimen: = 0.15 dB
Return loss (RL) Grade 2: = 50 dB (typical= 55 dB)
Mechanical specifications:
Mating cycles: Delta IL < 0.2 dB after 1000 mating cycles
Pull-out force patch cord: = 100 N
and one side fitted with FC connector (wide key) in acc. with IEC 61754-4. Zirconia (ceramic) ferrule with a PC polished endface geometry, connector tuned in accordance with IEC 61755-3-1 and qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment). Nickel-coated connector housing, material brass, blue strain relief and plastic dust cover.
Optical specifications (random mated):
Performance acc. to IEC 61753-1 (Table A.12):
Insertion loss (IL) Grade C for 97% of the tested specimen: = 0.50 dB / typical = 0.25 dB
Return loss (RL) Grade 2: = 45 dB
Mechanical specifications:
Mating cycles: delta IL < 0.2 dB after 500 mating cycles
Pull-out force patch cord: = 100 N

Creating documents