• Switzerland - English
  • Contact

Server Hall

The scale of hyperscale

To get an idea of the dimensions of hyperscale data centers, consider that the football pitch common in international football has a size of about 7,000 square meters. In contrast, today’s hyperscale facilities typically run between 3,000 and 5,500 square meters, with some ranging as high as 13,000 square meters.

If the need for more bandwidth and cloud computing increases, the amount of fiber in data centers is growing. Today’s hyperscale data centers rely on fiber because of the volume of data stored and processed to manage their external and internal traffic, with high fiber counts being crucial within these facilities.

 

Long-term development also entails development of the physical network, which can be done by a new constructing or an extension of the existing building. Decisions for it may be taken regionally or even globally, but the actual construction takes place in individual countries, requiring that specialist, local support in these areas is required. Hyperscalers often need partners such as R&M to custom design products that suit local standards or legislation.

That’s why R&M’s end-to-end data center technology portfolio ties the scaling approach of today to the high-speed implementations of tomorrow.

Today, 100 Gb/s is a typical speed and can be accomplished using QSFP28 transceivers through 4 x 25 Gb/s channels, be it fiber pairs or wavelengths. The pulse of the intra-data center traffic is running at 25 Gb/s, while the data center interconnect (DCI) is geared towards 400 Gb/s. On both cases, singlemode fiber will the medium of choice for the Tier 1 hyperscalers, while Tier 2 hyperscale data centers have become a main driver in the adaption of OM5 fiber.

Where switches and servers are located close to each other, instead of using two transceivers and fiber cabling, an Active Optical Cable (AOC) such as a 100G QSFP28 or a 25G SFP28 can be deployed.

Products for Server Hall

Digital Building Gen. 1
Digital Building Gen. 2
Digital Building SPE
Central Office
Outside Plant
Customer Premises
Central Office
Outside Plant
Customer Premises
Central Office
Outside Plant
Customer Premises
Patient Room
Treatment Room
Central Office
Outside Plant
Customer Premises
On Board Cabling
Cabin Cabling
Industry LAN
Outdoor LAN
Multimedia Cabling
Home Distributor
Home Wiring
Server Hall
Data Center Interconnect
Data Center Computing Solutions
Operation & Maintenance
Building Entrance Facility
Meet-Me-Room
Customer Connection
Operation & Maintenance
Colocation
Enterprise
Hyperscale
Telecom/Carriers
Urban Development
Railways
Utilities
Cable sharing
Horizontal cabling STP
Horizontal cabling UTP
WLAN integration
Backbone cabling
Horizontal FO
Voice & Control Int.
CCTV
Ship Cabling
Healthcare Cabling
Residential Cabling
Office Cabling
Industrial Cabling
Digital Building
Local Area Network
Public Networks
Data Center
please flip your phone

Subscribe to our Newsletter!

Stay up-to-date with the latest information from R&M.